Ticket Links for All Events

 

JUNE (view calendar)

 

SAT 6/2 8:00 PM: Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra GET TICKETS

SUN 6/3 7:00 PM: Mouths of Babes GET TICKETS

TUE 6/5 8:00 PM: Slaid Cleaves GET TICKETS

WED 6/6 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM GET TICKETS

THU 6/7 8:00 PM: Laurie Lewis and Tom Rozum, Blame Sally, Thompsonia, Jenner Fox - River of Song - A Musical Celebration of California's Life-Giving Waters GET TICKETS

FRI 6/8 8:00 PM: Maurice Tani GET TICKETS

SAT 6/9 8:00 PM: Dance Party with Red Meat and special guests GET TICKETS

SUN 6/10 1:00 PM: Motown Sing-Along with Tammy Hall FREE WITH RESERVATION

TUE 6/12 7:30 PM: Freight Open Mic FREE

WED 6/13 8:00 PM: Justin Townes Earle GET TICKETS

THU 6/14 8:00 PM: Edgar Pantoja and the Afro-Cuban Tribe GET TICKETS

FRI 6/15 8:00 PM: Moonalice GET TICKETS

SAT 6/16 8:00 PM: Mark Hummel's Summer Folk Blues Series GET TICKETS
(with Guy Davis, Barbara Dane, Lazy Lester, Joe Beard, HowellDevine, and Deep Basement Shakers)

SUN 6/17 1:00 PM: Father's Day at the Freight with Steve Seskin, Keith Greeninger, & John Lester GET TICKETS

SUN 6/17 7:00 PM: Barrio Manouche: Gypsy Jazz & Flamenco Fusion GET TICKETS
Celebrating  La Peña's 43rd Anniversary

MON 6/18 7:30 PM: West Coast Songwriters - 6/18/18 GET TICKETS

WED 6/20 8:00 PM: Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven GET TICKETS

THU 6/21 8:00 PM: Perla Batalla in The House of Cohen GET TICKETS

FRI 6/22 8:00 PM: Kittel & Co. Whorls Tour GET TICKETS

SAT 6/23 8:00 PM: Shawn Colvin GET TICKETS

SUN 6/24 7:00 PM: Shawn Colvin GET TICKETS

TUE 6/26 7:30 PM: Freight Open Mic FREE

WED 6/27 8:00 PM: Ramana Vieira GET TICKETS

THU 6/28 8:00 PM: Don Arbor GET TICKETS

FRI 6/29 8:00 PM: Red Molly GET TICKETS

SAT 6/30 11:30 AM: Fiddlekids End of Camp Concert FREE

SAT 6/30 8:00 PM: Guitar Shorty GET TICKETS


JULY 
(view calendar)

 

SUN 7/1 1:00 PM: Silly Song Sing-Along: Songs of Nonsense & Silliness FREE WITH RESERVATION

SUN 7/1 7:00 PM: Hip Spanic Allstars GET TICKETS

THU 7/5 8:00 PM: Hills to Hollers GET TICKETS

FRI 7/6 8:00 PM: Fanna-Fi-Allah GET TICKETS

SAT 7/7 8:00 PM: Tribu Baharú GET TICKETS

SUN 7/8 7:00 PM: From The Daily Show & Netflix's The Standups: Comedian Gina Yashere! (and Acquaintances) GET TICKETS

TUE 7/10 8:00 PM: Monterey County High School All-Star Band GET TICKETS

WED 7/11 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM GET TICKETS (ON SALE 7/4)

THU 7/12 8:00 PM: Niyaz featuring Azam Ali GET TICKETS

FRI 7/13 8:00 PM: Korean Men featuring Lee Heemoon & Prelude GET TICKETS

SAT 7/14 8:00 PM: Shasta Strings Celebration GET TICKETS

SUN 7/15 7:00 PM: Margaret Belton's Tribute to Patsy Cline GET TICKETS

MON 7/16 7:30 PM: West Coast Songwriters GET TICKETS

WED 7/18 8:00 PM: Huun-Huur-Tu GET TICKETS

THU 7/19 8:00 PM: Peppino D'Agostino in Concert GET TICKETS

FRI 7/20 8:00 PM: KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster) GET TICKETS

SAT 7/21 8:00 PM: Bill Kirchen and the Hounds of the Bakersfield GET TICKETS

SUN 7/22 7:00 PM: Tyminski GET TICKETS

WED 7/25 8:00 PM: Shawn Mullins GET TICKETS

THU 7/26 8:00 PM: Joe Rut GET TICKETS

FRI 7/27 8:00 PM: Marcia Ball GET TICKETS

SAT 7/28 8:00 PM: ÌFÉ GET TICKETS

SUN 7/29 7:00 PM: Deva Mahal GET TICKETS

MON 7/30 7:30 PM: Ethan Ostrow Trio: A Cancer Benefit GET TICKETS


AUGUST (view calendar)

WED 8/1 7:00 PM: Little Village Foundation GET TICKETS

THU 8/2 8:00 PM: Nu-Blu GET TICKETS

FRI 8/3 6:00 PM: Jazzschool Girls Jazz & Blues Camp Concert GET TICKETS

SAT 8/4 8:00 PM: Novalima GET TICKETS

SUN 8/5 7:00 PM: Junior Brown GET TICKETS

TUE 8/7 8:00 PM: Dan Bern Backed by Jane's Great Dane GET TICKETS

WED 8/8 8:00 PM: MaMuse GET TICKETS

THU 8/9 8:00 PM: Hamilton De Holanda with Special Guest Roberta Sá GET TICKETS

FRI 8/10 8:00 PM: The Blues Broads GET TICKETS

SAT 8/11 8:00 PM: Don McLean GET TICKETS

TUE 8/14 8:00 PM: Sawyer Fredericks and Parsonsfield GET TICKETS

WED 8/15 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM - COLLABORATION GET TICKETS

THU 8/16 8:00 PM: John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band GET TICKETS

FRI 8/17 8:00 PM: John Santos "Puerto Rico Del Alma" GET TICKETS

SAT 8/18 8:00 PM: Skip The Needle GET TICKETS

SUN 8/19 7:00 PM: A Circle Has No Beginning by Sameer Gupta GET TICKETS

MON 8/20 8:00 PM: Local Songsmiths: Max Newton, Michael Patch, and Megan McLaughlin with the Musers GET TICKETS

TUE 8/21 7:30 PM: Freight Open Mic GET TICKETS

WED 8/22 8:00 PM: Kahulanui GET TICKETS

THU 8/23 8:00 PM: Freight Fiddle Summit 2018 with Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas, Anders Hall, Adam Johansson and Jens Linell of the band SVER, Moira Smiley, Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, Cali McKasson and Nic Gareiss GET TICKETS

SAT 8/25 8:00 PM: Duo Quartet - Featuring Chris Webster, Nina Gerber, and Pam Delgado, Jeri Jones (of Blame Sally) GET TICKETS

SUN 8/26 7:00 PM: Mike Marshall & Caterina Lichtenberg GET TICKETS

TUE 8/28 7:30 PM: Freight Open Mic GET TICKETS

WED 8/29 8:00 PM: Candi Staton GET TICKETS

THU 8/30 8:00 PM: Che Apalache GET TICKETS

FRI 8/31 8:00 PM: Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (8/31/18) GET TICKETS

SEPTEMBER (calendar coming soon)

SAT 9/1 8:00 PM: Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/1/18)

SUN 9/2 7:00 PM: Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/2/18)

TUE 9/4 8:00 PM: Kalí Rodríguez-Peña

WED 9/5 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM - EDUCATION

THU 9/6 8:00 PM: John Sebastian

SUN 9/9 1:00 PM: Carter Family Sing-Along with Laurie Lewis

SUN 9/9 7:00 PM: Crying Time - George Jones Tribute

WED 9/12 8:15 PM: Freight & Salvage 50th Anniversary with the Legendary Mavis Staples GET TICKETS

THU 9/13 8:00 PM: Dave Mason & Steve Cropper Rock & Soul Review Introducing Gretchen Rhodes (9/13/18)

FRI 9/14 8:00 PM: Dave Mason & Steve Cropper Rock & Soul Review Introducing Gretchen Rhodes (9/14/18)

SAT 9/15 8:00 PM: T Sisters

MON 9/17 8:00 PM: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

WED 9/19 8:00 PM: Kathy Kallick:  My Route to 66

THU 9/20 8:00 PM: Ray Wylie Hubbard

FRI 9/21 8:00 PM: True Blues: Corey Harris & Guy Davis

TUE 9/25 8:00 PM: Marc Broussard

THU 9/27 8:00 PM: The Berkeley Old Time Music Convention (9/27/18)

THU 9/27 8:00 PM: The Berkeley Old Time Music Convention 3-Day Pass (9/27/18-9/29/18)

FRI 9/28 8:00 PM: The Berkeley Old Time Music Convention (9/28/18)

SAT 9/29 8:00 PM: DakhaBrakha (9/29/18)

SUN 9/30 7:00 PM: DakhaBrakha (9/30/18)


OCTOBER 
(calendar coming soon)


WED 10/3 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM - SCANDAL

THU 10/4 8:00 PM: Delgres

SUN 10/7 7:00 PM: Fatoumata Diawara

FRI 10/12 8:00 PM: Ferron (10/12/18)

SAT 10/13 8:00 PM: Ferron (10/13/18)

WED 10/24 8:00 PM: Martin Hayes Quartet

FRI 10/26 8:00 PM: Ron Miles Circuit Rider Trio featuring Bill Frisell & Brian Blade


NOVEMBER 
(calendar coming soon)

THU 11/1 8:00 PM: Richard Shindell

WED 11/7 7:30 PM: The Moth StorySLAM - BEGINNINGS

THU 11/15 8:00 PM: Maria de Barros

SUN 11/25 7:00 PM: Tammy Hall & Kim Nalley: Americana Songs of Nostalgia & Gratitude

FRI 11/30 8:00 PM: Shelley Doty X-tet

-->

 

Freight & Salvage Calendar of Events

Listen to sample tracks from upcoming artists.