« March 19 2016 - June 20 2016 »
 
03 / 19

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, March 19, 11:00 am

student musicians perform British Invasion tunes

Saturday, March 19, 8:00 pm
03 / 20
Sunday, March 20, 12:00 pm

dynamic traditional Irish band sensation returns

Sunday, March 20, 7:00 pm
03 / 21

original songs contest

Monday, March 21, 7:30 pm
03 / 22

opera perfection without formality

Tuesday, March 22, 8:00 pm
03 / 23

strong grooves, boundary-pushing pop rock

Wednesday, March 23, 8:00 pm
03 / 24

CD release, jaw-dropping improvising world music collective

Thursday, March 24, 8:00 pm
03 / 25

prodigious mandolin playing, harmonic storytelling

Friday, March 25, 8:00 pm
03 / 26

birthday bash and album release!

Saturday, March 26, 8:00 pm
03 / 27

local prodigies perform the music of Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday, March 27, 1:00 pm

birthday bash and album release!

Sunday, March 27, 7:00 pm
03 / 28
Monday, March 28, 8:00 pm
03 / 29

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, March 29, 7:30 pm
03 / 30

big band swing music, Hawaiian style

Wednesday, March 30, 8:00 pm
03 / 31

featuring Ty Greenstein (Girlyman) & Ingrid Elizabeth (Coyote Grace)

Thursday, March 31, 8:00 pm
04 / 1

“one of contemporary folk music’s leading talents”

Friday, April 01, 8:00 pm
04 / 2

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, April 02, 11:00 am

celebration of beloved cultural worker, composer of Latin American music featuring Francisco Villa & Pati Carmona (direct from Chile), John Santos Quintet, Aileen Vance, Banda sin Nombre, Madelina y los Carpinteros, Marci & Manuel Manriquez

Saturday, April 02, 8:00 pm
04 / 3

Co-presented with KALX

Sunday, April 03, 7:00 pm
04 / 4
Monday, April 04, 8:00 pm
04 / 5

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, April 05, 7:30 pm
04 / 6

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, April 06, 7:30 pm
04 / 7

the Rembrandt of Appalachian fiddling

Thursday, April 07, 8:00 pm
04 / 8

gypsy, swing, tango, folk & wild classical music

Friday, April 08, 8:00 pm
04 / 9

delirious swing, big fun – dance floor is open!

Saturday, April 09, 8:00 pm
04 / 10

nimble, extraordinary Hungarian folk ensemble

Sunday, April 10, 7:00 pm
04 / 11

informal eveing of chamber music

Monday, April 11, 8:00 pm
04 / 12

talent competition for jazz musicians

Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 pm
04 / 13

internationally acclaimed guitarist, singer, and composer

Wednesday, April 13, 8:00 pm
04 / 14

potent blend of jazz, world music, improvisation

Thursday, April 14, 8:00 pm
04 / 15

benefit concert for Berkeley Rose School

Friday, April 15, 8:00 pm
04 / 16

“genre-busting organic mash up of Bach, clave, klezmer, and the Jazz Messengers”

Saturday, April 16, 8:00 pm
04 / 17

authentic storytelling troubadour

Sunday, April 17, 7:00 pm
04 / 18

original songs contest

Monday, April 18, 7:30 pm
04 / 19

beloved songstress resurfaces

Tuesday, April 19, 8:00 pm
04 / 20

contemporary classical, soprano chamber ensemble

Wednesday, April 20, 8:00 pm
04 / 21

award-winning UC Jazz Ensembles program

Thursday, April 21, 8:00 pm
04 / 22

hot bluegrass & cool originals

Friday, April 22, 8:00 pm
04 / 23

contemporary, ceaselessly clever chanteuse

Saturday, April 23, 8:00 pm
04 / 24

traditional group singing by local folk music stalwarts

Sunday, April 24, 7:00 pm
04 / 25

presented by Friends of Berkeley Tuolumne Camp

Monday, April 25, 8:00 pm
04 / 26

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, April 26, 7:30 pm
04 / 27

three dazzling virtuosos, eclectic, riveting mixture of genres

Wednesday, April 27, 8:00 pm
04 / 28

sassy sister folk from Oakland

Thursday, April 28, 8:00 pm
04 / 29

election year humor w/ award winning music & political satire troupe

Friday, April 29, 8:00 pm
04 / 30

evening of folk, blues, Middle Eastern songs

Saturday, April 30, 8:00 pm
05 / 1

featuring Ty Greenstein (Girlyman) & Ingrid Elizabeth (Coyote Grace)

Sunday, May 01, 7:00 pm
05 / 2

folk traditionalist has critics raving

Monday, May 02, 8:00 pm
05 / 3

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, May 03, 7:30 pm
05 / 4

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, May 04, 7:30 pm
05 / 5

celebration of Brazilian musical influences

Thursday, May 05, 8:00 pm
05 / 6

10-year-old prodigy w/ commanding talent steeped in Americana, bluegrass

Friday, May 06, 8:00 pm
05 / 7
Saturday, May 07, 9:00 am

a tribute to Patsy Cline

Saturday, May 07, 8:00 pm
05 / 8
05 / 9

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, May 09, 8:00 pm
05 / 10
Tuesday, May 10, 8:00 pm
05 / 11

one third of Nickel Creek, 100% talent

Wednesday, May 11, 8:00 pm
05 / 12

celebrating harp players extraordinaire Jenny Kerr, Beth Kohnen, LynnAnn Hyde

Thursday, May 12, 8:00 pm
05 / 13

honky tonk noir in a white cowboy hat

Friday, May 13, 8:00 pm
05 / 14

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, May 14, 11:00 am

Australia’s enduring & lauded folk, pop, roots band

Saturday, May 14, 8:00 pm
05 / 15

using their voices to create change, world harmony

Sunday, May 15, 1:00 pm

energetic, cross pollination of alt-classical, cello rock

Sunday, May 15, 7:00 pm
05 / 16

original songs contest

Monday, May 16, 7:30 pm
05 / 17
05 / 18

roof-raising gospel music by legendary group

Wednesday, May 18, 8:00 pm
05 / 19

superb traditional, contemporary roots music, cd releases

Thursday, May 19, 8:00 pm
05 / 20

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence

Friday, May 20, 8:00 pm
05 / 21

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence

Saturday, May 21, 7:00 pm
05 / 22

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence 

Sunday, May 22, 7:00 pm
05 / 23
05 / 24

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, May 24, 7:30 am
05 / 25

"unpretentious, cultivated, delightfully fresh" folk music

Wednesday, May 25, 8:00 pm
05 / 26

roots-blues, old-time captivating blend

Thursday, May 26, 8:00 pm
05 / 27
05 / 28
05 / 29
05 / 30
05 / 31
06 / 1

open mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, June 01, 7:30 pm
06 / 2
Thursday, June 02, 8:00 pm
06 / 3

heavyweight blues harpist

Friday, June 03, 8:00 pm
06 / 4

rich, cultural celebration of Tex-Mex songs, CD release

Saturday, June 04, 8:00 pm
06 / 5

big band jazz - present and future

Sunday, June 05, 8:00 pm
06 / 6
Monday, June 06, 8:00 pm
06 / 7

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, June 07, 7:30 pm
06 / 8
Wednesday, June 08, 8:00 pm
06 / 9

punk iconoclasm & country traditionalism 

Thursday, June 09, 8:00 pm
06 / 10

sing along to your favorite Beatles songs featuring Peter Elman, The Quarry Persons

Friday, June 10, 8:00 pm
06 / 11

funny girlz, evening of Pride comedy

Saturday, June 11, 8:00 pm
06 / 12

"a singularly expressive vocalist & songwriter of rare insight" 

Sunday, June 12, 7:00 pm
06 / 13

a look at jazz's rising stars

Monday, June 13, 8:00 pm
06 / 14

grand Norwegian folk music

Tuesday, June 14, 8:00 pm
06 / 15

From the Delta and Beyond: A Journey through Early Blues Tradition

Wednesday, June 15, 8:00 pm
06 / 16

hot bluegrass & cool roots music

Thursday, June 16, 8:00 pm
06 / 17

soulful Americana excellence

Friday, June 17, 8:00 pm
06 / 18

celebrated bilingual children's musician & educator

Saturday, June 18, 11:00 am

delightful, innovative Celtic Americana duo

Saturday, June 18, 8:00 pm
06 / 19
06 / 20

original songs contest

Monday, June 20, 7:30 pm