« February 20 2016 - May 23 2016 »
 
02 / 20

Nashville “A” list Americana, bluegrass, country artist

Saturday, February 20, 8:00 pm
02 / 21

blues-influenced song & groove man

Sunday, February 21, 7:00 pm
02 / 22

iconic vocalist, musician, songwriter

Monday, February 22, 8:00 pm
02 / 23

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, February 23, 7:30 pm
02 / 24

evening of pure, gorgeous Americana, Appalachian folk

Wednesday, February 24, 8:00 pm
02 / 25

chart-topping folk-rock artist

Thursday, February 25, 8:00 pm
02 / 26

celebrating CD release, reimagining classic film soundtracks

Friday, February 26, 8:00 pm
02 / 27

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, February 27, 11:00 am

All these Years - 20th anniversary tour

Saturday, February 27, 8:00 pm
02 / 28

inspiring joy, unity through black gospel, spiritual music

Sunday, February 28, 7:00 pm
02 / 29
Monday, February 29, 8:00 pm
03 / 1

Martha Wainwright & Lucy Wainwright Roche celebrate new album

Tuesday, March 01, 8:00 pm
03 / 2

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, March 02, 7:30 pm
03 / 3

featuring Mick Moloney, Athena Tergis, Billy McComiskey, Niall O’Leary & special guests

Thursday, March 03, 8:00 pm
03 / 4

pop, bluegrass & folk intertwine

Friday, March 04, 8:00 pm
03 / 5
03 / 6

musical journey & adventure

Sunday, March 06, 1:00 pm

masters of Hawaiian music

Sunday, March 06, 7:00 pm
03 / 7

featuring the 2 o'clock and 4 o'clock bands

Monday, March 07, 7:30 pm
03 / 8

three-time Grammy winner, visionary roots-music storyteller

Tuesday, March 08, 8:00 pm
03 / 9

living legend

Wednesday, March 09, 8:00 pm
03 / 10

living legend

Thursday, March 10, 8:00 pm
03 / 11

Dublin’s brothers of song

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm

all-star lineup honoring Women’s History Month

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm
03 / 12
Saturday, March 12, 8:00 pm
03 / 13

modern troubadours of urban folk

Sunday, March 13, 7:00 pm
03 / 14

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, March 14, 8:00 pm
03 / 15

legends of traditional Québécois music

Tuesday, March 15, 8:00 pm
03 / 16

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Wednesday, March 16, 7:30 pm
03 / 17

soulful, trance based roots, blues

Thursday, March 17, 8:00 pm
03 / 18

“true grit" from American folk music poet

Friday, March 18, 8:00 pm
03 / 19

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, March 19, 11:00 am

student musicians perform British Invasion tunes

Saturday, March 19, 8:00 pm
03 / 20
Sunday, March 20, 12:00 pm

dynamic traditional Irish band sensation returns

Sunday, March 20, 7:00 pm
03 / 21

original songs contest

Monday, March 21, 7:30 pm
03 / 22

opera perfection without formality

Tuesday, March 22, 8:00 pm
03 / 23

strong grooves, boundary-pushing pop rock

Wednesday, March 23, 8:00 pm
03 / 24

CD release, jaw-dropping improvising world music collective

Thursday, March 24, 8:00 pm
03 / 25

prodigious mandolin playing, harmonic storytelling

Friday, March 25, 8:00 pm
03 / 26

birthday bash and album release!

Saturday, March 26, 8:00 pm
03 / 27

local prodigies perform the music of Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday, March 27, 1:00 pm

birthday bash and album release!

Sunday, March 27, 7:00 pm
03 / 28
Monday, March 28, 8:00 pm
03 / 29

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, March 29, 7:30 pm
03 / 30

big band swing music, Hawaiian style

Wednesday, March 30, 8:00 pm
03 / 31

featuring Ty Greenstein (Girlyman) & Ingrid Elizabeth (Coyote Grace)

Thursday, March 31, 8:00 pm
04 / 1

“one of contemporary folk music’s leading talents”

Friday, April 01, 8:00 pm
04 / 2

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, April 02, 11:00 am

celebration of beloved cultural worker, composer of Latin American music featuring Francisco Villa & Pati Carmona (direct from Chile), John Santos Quintet, Aileen Vance, Banda sin Nombre, Madelina y los Carpinteros, Marci & Manuel Manriquez

Saturday, April 02, 8:00 pm
04 / 3

Co-presented with KALX

Sunday, April 03, 7:00 pm
04 / 4
Monday, April 04, 8:00 pm
04 / 5

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, April 05, 7:30 pm
04 / 6

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, April 06, 7:30 pm
04 / 7

the Rembrandt of Appalachian fiddling

Thursday, April 07, 8:00 pm
04 / 8

gypsy, swing, tango, folk & wild classical music

Friday, April 08, 8:00 pm
04 / 9

delirious swing, big fun – dance floor is open!

Saturday, April 09, 8:00 pm
04 / 10

nimble, extraordinary Hungarian folk ensemble

Sunday, April 10, 7:00 pm
04 / 11

informal eveing of chamber music

Monday, April 11, 8:00 pm
04 / 12

talent competition for jazz musicians

Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 pm
04 / 13

internationally acclaimed guitarist, singer, and composer

Wednesday, April 13, 8:00 pm
04 / 14

potent blend of jazz, world music, improvisation

Thursday, April 14, 8:00 pm
04 / 15

benefit concert for Berkeley Rose School

Friday, April 15, 8:00 pm
04 / 16

“genre-busting organic mash up of Bach, clave, klezmer, and the Jazz Messengers”

Saturday, April 16, 8:00 pm
04 / 17

authentic storytelling troubadour

Sunday, April 17, 7:00 pm
04 / 18

original songs contest

Monday, April 18, 7:30 pm
04 / 19

beloved songstress resurfaces

Tuesday, April 19, 8:00 pm
04 / 20

contemporary classical, soprano chamber ensemble

Wednesday, April 20, 8:00 pm
04 / 21

award-winning UC Jazz Ensembles program

Thursday, April 21, 8:00 pm
04 / 22

hot bluegrass & cool originals

Friday, April 22, 8:00 pm
04 / 23

contemporary, ceaselessly clever chanteuse

Saturday, April 23, 8:00 pm
04 / 24

traditional group singing by local folk music stalwarts

Sunday, April 24, 7:00 pm
04 / 25

presented by Friends of Berkeley Tuolumne Camp

Monday, April 25, 8:00 pm
04 / 26

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, April 26, 7:30 pm
04 / 27

three dazzling virtuosos, eclectic, riveting mixture of genres

Wednesday, April 27, 8:00 pm
04 / 28

sassy sister folk from Oakland

Thursday, April 28, 8:00 pm
04 / 29

election year humor w/ award winning music & political satire troupe

Friday, April 29, 8:00 pm
04 / 30

evening of folk, blues, Middle Eastern songs

Saturday, April 30, 8:00 pm
05 / 1

featuring Ty Greenstein (Girlyman) & Ingrid Elizabeth (Coyote Grace)

Sunday, May 01, 7:00 pm
05 / 2

folk traditionalist has critics raving

Monday, May 02, 8:00 pm
05 / 3

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, May 03, 7:30 pm
05 / 4

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, May 04, 7:30 pm
05 / 5

celebration of Brazilian musical influences

Thursday, May 05, 8:00 pm
05 / 6

10-year-old prodigy w/ commanding talent steeped in Americana, bluegrass

Friday, May 06, 8:00 pm
05 / 7
Saturday, May 07, 9:00 am

a tribute to Patsy Cline

Saturday, May 07, 8:00 pm
05 / 8
05 / 9

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, May 09, 8:00 pm
05 / 10
Tuesday, May 10, 8:00 pm
05 / 11

one third of Nickel Creek, 100% talent

Wednesday, May 11, 8:00 pm
05 / 12

celebrating harp players extraordinaire Jenny Kerr, Beth Kohnen, LynnAnn Hyde

Thursday, May 12, 8:00 pm
05 / 13

honky tonk noir in a white cowboy hat

Friday, May 13, 8:00 pm
05 / 14

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, May 14, 11:00 am

Australia’s enduring & lauded folk, pop, roots band

Saturday, May 14, 8:00 pm
05 / 15

using their voices to create change, world harmony

Sunday, May 15, 1:00 pm

energetic, cross pollination of alt-classical, cello rock

Sunday, May 15, 7:00 pm
05 / 16

original songs contest

Monday, May 16, 7:30 pm
05 / 17
05 / 18

roof-raising gospel music by legendary group

Wednesday, May 18, 8:00 pm
05 / 19

superb traditional, contemporary roots music, cd releases

Thursday, May 19, 8:00 pm
05 / 20

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence

Friday, May 20, 8:00 pm
05 / 21

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence

Saturday, May 21, 7:00 pm
05 / 22

showcasing Northern California's bluegrass excellence 

Sunday, May 22, 7:00 pm
05 / 23