« January 20 2016 - April 22 2016 »
 
01 / 20

stellar career, songs of passion, insight, humor

Wednesday, January 20, 8:00 pm
01 / 21

celebration of Ronnie’s activism, music, life

Thursday, January 21, 7:00 pm
01 / 22

vintage jazz & inexpensive attire

Friday, January 22, 8:00 pm
01 / 23

renowned South African a cappella singing group

Saturday, January 23, 8:00 pm
01 / 24

renowned South African a cappella singing group

Sunday, January 24, 7:00 pm
01 / 25

high school standouts play classical, traditional & pop

Monday, January 25, 8:00 pm
01 / 26

pure, unmitigated joy from New Zealand ensemble

Tuesday, January 26, 8:00 pm
01 / 27

blues legend, force of nature

Wednesday, January 27, 8:00 pm
01 / 28

CD release, symphonic local roots duo

Thursday, January 28, 8:00 pm
01 / 29

featuring Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Mark Graham, Orville Johnson, Todd Phillips

Friday, January 29, 8:00 pm
01 / 30

farewell to the Bay concert featuring powerfully driven vocals, acclaimed songwriting, deep pocket grooves

Saturday, January 30, 8:00 pm
01 / 31

Thompsonia CD release party

Sunday, January 31, 7:00 pm
02 / 1
02 / 2

trailblazing fingerstyle guitarist

Tuesday, February 02, 8:00 pm
02 / 3

Hawaiian music legends join forces

Wednesday, February 03, 8:00 pm
02 / 4

Life, Love & Faith - A Mardis Gras Tribute to Allen Toussaint

Thursday, February 04, 8:00 pm
02 / 5

poetic folk songwriting, gorgeous harmonies

Friday, February 05, 8:00 pm
02 / 6

celebrating the timeless music, drama & comedy of the Radio Days

Saturday, February 06, 8:00 pm
02 / 7
02 / 8

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, February 08, 8:00 pm
02 / 9

opera perfection without formality

Tuesday, February 09, 8:00 pm
02 / 10

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, February 10, 7:30 pm
02 / 11

pushing bluegrass boundaries

Thursday, February 11, 8:00 pm
02 / 12

favorite songs of the 60s folk era

Friday, February 12, 8:00 pm
02 / 13

master Blasters take the Freight stage!

Saturday, February 13, 8:00 pm
02 / 14

w/ gypsy jazz legend Lulo Reinhardt, contemporary fingerstyle innovator Mike Dawes, multi-genre showman Andre Krengel & San Francisco guitar poet Brian Gore

Sunday, February 14, 7:00 pm
02 / 15

original songs contest

Monday, February 15, 7:30 pm
02 / 16

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, February 16, 7:30 pm
02 / 17

jazz, funk, rock fusion

Wednesday, February 17, 8:00 pm
02 / 18

Swedish alternative Americana folk rock

Thursday, February 18, 8:00 pm
02 / 19

“some of the liveliest, most rocking roots music around”

Friday, February 19, 8:00 pm
02 / 20

Nashville “A” list Americana, bluegrass, country artist

Saturday, February 20, 8:00 pm
02 / 21

blues-influenced song & groove man

Sunday, February 21, 7:00 pm
02 / 22

iconic vocalist, musician, songwriter

Monday, February 22, 8:00 pm
02 / 23

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, February 23, 7:30 pm
02 / 24

evening of pure, gorgeous Americana, Appalachian folk

Wednesday, February 24, 8:00 pm
02 / 25

chart-topping folk-rock artist

Thursday, February 25, 8:00 pm
02 / 26

celebrating CD release, reimagining classic film soundtracks

Friday, February 26, 8:00 pm
02 / 27

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, February 27, 11:00 am

All these Years - 20th anniversary tour

Saturday, February 27, 8:00 pm
02 / 28

inspiring joy, unity through black gospel, spiritual music

Sunday, February 28, 7:00 pm
02 / 29
Monday, February 29, 8:00 pm
03 / 1

Martha Wainwright & Lucy Wainwright Roche celebrate new album

Tuesday, March 01, 8:00 pm
03 / 2

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, March 02, 7:30 pm
03 / 3

featuring Mick Moloney, Athena Tergis, Billy McComiskey, Niall O’Leary & special guests

Thursday, March 03, 8:00 pm
03 / 4

pop, bluegrass & folk intertwine

Friday, March 04, 8:00 pm
03 / 5
03 / 6

musical journey & adventure

Sunday, March 06, 1:00 pm

masters of Hawaiian music

Sunday, March 06, 7:00 pm
03 / 7

featuring the 2 o'clock and 4 o'clock bands

Monday, March 07, 7:30 pm
03 / 8

three-time Grammy winner, visionary roots-music storyteller

Tuesday, March 08, 8:00 pm
03 / 9

living legend

Wednesday, March 09, 8:00 pm
03 / 10

living legend

Thursday, March 10, 8:00 pm
03 / 11

all-star lineup honoring Women’s History Month

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm

Dublin’s brothers of song

Friday, March 11, 8:00 pm
03 / 12
Saturday, March 12, 8:00 pm
03 / 13

modern troubadours of urban folk

Sunday, March 13, 7:00 pm
03 / 14

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, March 14, 8:00 pm
03 / 15

legends of traditional Québécois music

Tuesday, March 15, 8:00 pm
03 / 16

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Wednesday, March 16, 7:30 pm
03 / 17

soulful, trance based roots, blues

Thursday, March 17, 8:00 pm
03 / 18

“true grit" from American folk music poet

Friday, March 18, 8:00 pm
03 / 19

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, March 19, 11:00 am

student musicians perform British Invasion tunes

Saturday, March 19, 8:00 pm
03 / 20
Sunday, March 20, 12:00 pm

dynamic traditional Irish band sensation returns

Sunday, March 20, 7:00 pm
03 / 21

original songs contest

Monday, March 21, 7:30 pm
03 / 22

opera perfection without formality

Tuesday, March 22, 8:00 pm
03 / 23

strong grooves, boundary-pushing pop rock

Wednesday, March 23, 8:00 pm
03 / 24

CD release, jaw-dropping improvising world music collective

Thursday, March 24, 8:00 pm
03 / 25

prodigious mandolin playing, harmonic storytelling

Friday, March 25, 8:00 pm
03 / 26

birthday bash and album release!

Saturday, March 26, 8:00 pm
03 / 27

local prodigies perform the music of Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday, March 27, 1:00 pm

birthday bash and album release!

Sunday, March 27, 7:00 pm
03 / 28
Monday, March 28, 8:00 pm
03 / 29

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, March 29, 7:30 pm
03 / 30

big band swing music, Hawaiian style

Wednesday, March 30, 8:00 pm
03 / 31

featuring Ty Greenstein (Girlyman) & Ingrid Elizabeth (Coyote Grace)

Thursday, March 31, 8:00 pm
04 / 1

“one of contemporary folk music’s leading talents”

Friday, April 01, 8:00 pm
04 / 2

Patchwork Series Children's Show

Saturday, April 02, 11:00 am

celebration of beloved cultural worker, composer of Latin American music featuring Francisco Villa & Pati Carmona (direct from Chile), John Santos Quintet, Aileen Vance, Banda sin Nombre, Madelina y los Carpinteros, Marci & Manuel Manriquez

Saturday, April 02, 8:00 pm
04 / 3

Co-presented with KALX

Sunday, April 03, 7:00 pm
04 / 4
Monday, April 04, 8:00 pm
04 / 5

pay your dues, play and schmooze

Tuesday, April 05, 7:30 pm
04 / 6

open-mic storytelling competition

Wednesday, April 06, 7:30 pm
04 / 7

the Rembrandt of Appalachian fiddling

Thursday, April 07, 8:00 pm
04 / 8

gypsy, swing, tango, folk & wild classical music

Friday, April 08, 8:00 pm
04 / 9

delirious swing, big fun – dance floor is open!

Saturday, April 09, 8:00 pm
04 / 10

nimble, extraordinary Hungarian folk ensemble

Sunday, April 10, 7:00 pm
04 / 11

informal eveing of chamber music

Monday, April 11, 8:00 pm
04 / 12

talent competition for jazz musicians

Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 pm
04 / 13

internationally acclaimed guitarist, singer, and composer

Wednesday, April 13, 8:00 pm
04 / 14

potent blend of jazz, world music, improvisation

Thursday, April 14, 8:00 pm
04 / 15

benefit concert for Berkeley Rose School

Friday, April 15, 8:00 pm
04 / 16

“genre-busting organic mash up of Bach, clave, klezmer, and the Jazz Messengers”

Saturday, April 16, 8:00 pm
04 / 17

authentic storytelling troubadour

Sunday, April 17, 7:00 pm
04 / 18

original songs contest

Monday, April 18, 7:30 pm
04 / 19

beloved songstress resurfaces

Tuesday, April 19, 8:00 pm
04 / 20

contemporary classical, soprano chamber ensemble

Wednesday, April 20, 8:00 pm
04 / 21

award-winning UC Jazz Ensembles program

Thursday, April 21, 8:00 pm
04 / 22

hot bluegrass & cool originals

Friday, April 22, 8:00 pm