« August 08 2014 - November 09 2014 »
 
08 / 8

contemporary bluegrass doubleheader

Friday, August 08, 8:00 pm
08 / 9

jazz, funk, rock fusion

Saturday, August 09, 8:00 pm
08 / 10

with Bruce Elliott, Ph.D.

Sunday, August 10, 1:00 pm

Texas's classic country outlaw

Sunday, August 10, 8:00 pm
08 / 11
08 / 12

high-octane jazz grass band

Tuesday, August 12, 8:00 pm
08 / 13

fantastic alt country, bluegrass & folk played in-the-round

Wednesday, August 13, 8:00 pm
08 / 14

essential contemporary American folk artist

Thursday, August 14, 8:00 pm
08 / 15

western swing all-star band

Friday, August 15, 8:00 pm
08 / 16

acclaimed raw, moving musical theatre about love & life

Saturday, August 16, 8:00 pm
08 / 17

with Bruce Elliott, Ph.D.

Sunday, August 17, 1:00 pm

acclaimed raw, moving musical theatre about love & life

Sunday, August 17, 8:00 pm
08 / 18
08 / 19

pay your dues; play & schmooze

Tuesday, August 19, 7:30 pm
08 / 20
08 / 21

w/ Alasdair Fraser, Jeremy Kittel, Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, Natalie Haas, Cali McKasson, Nic Gareiss, Clay Ross

Thursday, August 21, 8:00 pm
08 / 22

top contenders compete in final round

Friday, August 22, 8:00 pm
08 / 23

substantial folk music by the co-founders of the popular local roots band

Saturday, August 23, 8:00 pm
08 / 24

delightful folk and Americana co-bill

Sunday, August 24, 8:00 pm
08 / 25
08 / 26
08 / 27
08 / 28

Happy Hour with Rosalie

Thursday, August 28, 5:00 pm
08 / 29
08 / 30
08 / 31
09 / 1
09 / 2

the Freight stage awaits you

Tuesday, September 02, 7:30 pm
09 / 3
09 / 4
09 / 5

New Orleans’ roots rockers reunite for reunion tour

Friday, September 05, 8:00 pm
09 / 6

poetic folk songwriting, gorgeous harmonies

Saturday, September 06, 8:00 pm
09 / 7

contemporary taiko quartet

Sunday, September 07, 8:00 pm
09 / 8
09 / 9
09 / 10
09 / 11
Thursday, September 11, 8:00 pm
09 / 12

intelligent & vocal driven Americana, fun tune weaving

Friday, September 12, 8:00 pm
09 / 13

morning kids show

Saturday, September 13, 11:00 am

celebrating her new album, "The Nocturne Diaries"

Saturday, September 13, 8:00 pm
09 / 14

distinguished genre crossing, folk, gospel & Louisiana blues
Special Engagement

Sunday, September 14, 8:00 pm
09 / 15
09 / 16
09 / 17

endearing, humorous, knock your socks off co-bill!

Wednesday, September 17, 8:00 pm
09 / 18

featuring Joseph Decosimo & the Bucking Mules, Franklin George & Kim Johnson, and Twice As Nice

Thursday, September 18, 8:00 pm
09 / 19

featuring the Earl White Band, The Cliffhangers, and The Onlies

Friday, September 19, 8:00 pm
09 / 20

intrepid and endearing folksinger & activist

Saturday, September 20, 8:00 pm
09 / 21

students perform interpretations of Mingus’ compositions

Sunday, September 21, 8:00 pm
09 / 22

popular genre bending Irish band

Monday, September 22, 8:00 pm
09 / 23

ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Tuesday, September 23, 7:30 pm
09 / 24
09 / 25

lively triple bill blending cajun, honky tonk & latin musical styles

Thursday, September 25, 8:00 pm
09 / 26

featuring MAD NOISE, American Nomad, The Lady Crooners, Berkeley Blues Coalition

Friday, September 26, 5:00 pm
09 / 27

American blues, rock ’n’ roll bossman; cd release

Saturday, September 27, 8:00 pm
09 / 28
09 / 29

radiantly emotive, tremendous musical talents

Monday, September 29, 8:00 pm
09 / 30

“traveling cello bandit of wild imagination"

Tuesday, September 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 1

stellar songwriters in-the-round

Wednesday, October 01, 8:00 pm
10 / 2

sultry piano & vocals, innovative pop co-bill

Thursday, October 02, 8:00 pm
10 / 3

Nathan Aweau, Mailani, Hu'ewa, Halau Keolaloa Kuikanani

Friday, October 03, 8:00 pm
10 / 4

Cyril Pahinui Band w/ Jeff Au Hoy & Peter Moon, Jr., Hu’ewa, Kawika Alfiche, and the hula group Halau Keolaloa Kuikanani

Saturday, October 04, 8:00 pm
10 / 5

annual historical musical tribute

Sunday, October 05, 2:00 pm

special pre-holiday performance from inspirational choir

Sunday, October 05, 8:00 pm
10 / 6

informal evening of chamber music

Monday, October 06, 8:00 pm
10 / 7

pay your dues; play & schmooze

Tuesday, October 07, 7:30 pm
10 / 8

beat-up troubadour folk, quiet brilliance

Wednesday, October 08, 8:00 pm
10 / 9

legendary folk singer

Thursday, October 09, 8:00 pm
10 / 10

Titan of the Telecaster’s truck stop rock

Friday, October 10, 8:00 pm
10 / 11
Saturday, October 11, 11:00 am

dynamic pairing of bluegrass protagonists Del McCoury & David Grisman

Saturday, October 11, 8:00 pm
10 / 12

fun Italian sextet, avant-garde jazz & a didgeridoo!

Sunday, October 12, 8:00 pm
10 / 13

evening of intelligent, endearing songwriting & friendship

Monday, October 13, 8:00 pm
10 / 14

exclusive Bay Area two-night engagement

Tuesday, October 14, 8:00 pm
10 / 15

exclusive Bay Area two-night engagement

Wednesday, October 15, 8:00 pm
10 / 16

great-grandchildren continue the family tradition anew

Thursday, October 16, 8:00 pm
10 / 17

Jazz interpretation of Arabic music and update on Syrian conflict

Friday, October 17, 8:00 pm
10 / 18

original songs on the indie-pop edges of americana

Saturday, October 18, 8:00 pm
10 / 19

superb, astute songwriting

Sunday, October 19, 8:00 pm
10 / 20

original songs contest

Monday, October 20, 7:30 pm
10 / 21

an adventure every time

Tuesday, October 21, 7:30 pm
10 / 22

tender acoustic rootsy blues & soulful, sweet harmonies

Wednesday, October 22, 8:00 pm
10 / 23

5 time GRAMMY-winning honky tonk force of nature

Thursday, October 23, 8:00 pm
10 / 24

the best singer Merle Haggard ever heard

Friday, October 24, 8:00 pm
10 / 25

CD release party!

Saturday, October 25, 8:00 pm
10 / 26

Friends, musicians gather to celebrate local jazz musician, teacher and mentor

Sunday, October 26, 12:00 pm

traditional, classical & contemporary Scottish music

Sunday, October 26, 8:00 pm
10 / 27

multicultural humanitarian, folklorist, songstress

Monday, October 27, 8:00 pm
10 / 28

bright young musicians, top-flight jazz

Tuesday, October 28, 8:00 pm
10 / 29

evening of Fado and energetic tango

Wednesday, October 29, 8:00 pm
10 / 30

founding member of The Be Good Tanyas, album release celebration

Thursday, October 30, 8:00 pm
10 / 31

Halloween celebration w/ Celtic all-star Grateful Dead jam band

Friday, October 31, 8:00 pm
11 / 1

enduring, transcendent Irish vocalist on “Last Call” tour

Saturday, November 01, 8:00 pm
11 / 2

folk, bluegrass, Americana trailblazer

Sunday, November 02, 8:00 pm
11 / 3
11 / 4

ground zero of the hootenany revival

Tuesday, November 04, 7:30 pm
11 / 5

modern day Rat Pack, America’s first mashup group

Wednesday, November 05, 8:00 pm
11 / 6

raucous, piano-based Dixie R&B

Thursday, November 06, 8:00 pm
11 / 7

always entertaining, folk rabble-rouser

Friday, November 07, 8:00 pm
11 / 8

morning kids show

Saturday, November 08, 11:00 am

pianist, singer & songwriter, SF Chronicle calls “spellbinding”

Saturday, November 08, 8:00 pm
11 / 9

featuring Tracy Nelson, Dorothy Morrison, Annie Sampson & Angela Strehli

Sunday, November 09, 2:00 pm